Tuesday, September 27, 2011

I'm Back!

Tada! Fear not, for the Beaner lives! But you wouldn't know it from looking at my blogging life....

Any who, so remember how I once said I'd post reviews about books? And how I haven't for like a couple months? Well, I blame high school for taking away my time to read, but still it's about time I actually do just that. And so I will! Hurray! And the book is....

What Happened to Goodbye, by Sarah Dessen!

Another town. Another school. Another Mclean. Ever since her parents' bitter divorce, Mclean and her father have been fleeing their unhappy past. And Mclean's become a pro at reinventing herself with each move. But in Lakeview, Mclean finds herself putting down roots and making friends---in part, thanks to Dave, the most real person Mclean's ever met. Dave just may be falling in love with her, but can he see the person she really is? Does Mclean herself know?

Okay, well first off, let me just say it was a pain to find that synopsis. There was about ten different ones to choose from, and none of them were the one on the book that I had read ( as in, none of them were my favorite). But I think that one will do.

Now, back to the book. I loved it! It was one of those books that once I've finished make me walk around the rest of the day with a big goofy grin on my face (and convince my mom I've finally lost it...). It was funny, cute, touching, inspiring, and just plain awesome.

And it was sad, too. Mclean's relationship with her mom was completely destroyed by the divorce. They had once been so close, but ever since the divorce, Mclean's been trying to avoid her mom. She's annoyed with how she's always trying too hard to talk to her, and won't give her some space. Every time I thought about what they had lost, I just about wanted to cry. But it also made me a lot more grateful for the relationship I have with my mom, and the fact that she's still in my life.

Other than that though, I absolutely loved the book. Dave just about made me laugh every time he did opened his mouth, and I loved his and Mclean's sense of humor. So basically, all in all, I loved the book and would definitely recommend it to anyone who likes contemporary YA :)


And guess what! The fabulous F.E. Sewell has given my a blog award! Hurray! Haha, but don't worry, this one doesn't require any more random facts.

So here are the rules!

1. Show your thanks to the blogger who gave you the award by linking back to them.
2. Reveal your top 4 picks and let them know by leaving a comment on their blog or sending them a tweet.
3. Post the award on your blog.

So here are the lucky four!

Congratulations guys! :D


  1. Beaner is my sister's cat's name, LoL!

    I've heard good things about this book. Nice review, and I'll have to add it to my to-read list.

    Congrats on your blog award and the awardees!

  2. Haha, thanks!

    And yeah, during fifth grade I had this thing with my friends where we'd go around saying "The Beaner Lives!" (and I remember one day they made me a headband that said it....)

  3. I have got to read Sarah Dessen. Can you believe I've never read it? And I read like 50+ books a year! Shame on me. :P I'm going to put this on hold at the library, stat! ;) Great review. And yay for being back!

  4. Sounds like a good read, and congrats on your Liebster award!! :-)

  5. Just like Chantele, I've never read Sarah Dessen but her books are on my to-read list.
    A few weeks ago I stumbled upon What Happened to Goodbye on Goodreads.com and decided this would be a great book for me to read. I like your review -- great perspective!

    Congratulations on your award and thank you so much for giving it to me. You're so sweet :-)
    This is my third Liebster award and I am doing a very happy dance!

  6. Welcome back! I'm a Sarah Dessen fan, but haven't picked this one up yet. Will do thanks to you:)

  7. Haha, its good to know that I'm having a positive affect on the world ;)

  8. I love the way Sarah Dessen reads. I haven't read this one, though. My favorite so far has been Just Listen.